SFPA and Georgia World Congress Center Team Up for Expo

Sept/Oct Issue

Share this...

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Photos by Terry Miller

Atlanta, GA – Since 1950, the Southern Forest Products Association (SFPA) has sponsored the Forest Products Machinery & Equipment Exposition – the premiere venue for equipment manufacturers to display their products and services to the wood processing industry. Every two years, an international audience gathers to experience the latest technological advances serving the forest products industries. The 2021 SFPA Expo was held here recently at the Georgia World Congress Center. Approximately 128 exhibiting companies were in attendance.

Additionally, a Timber Processing Conference was held. Discussed was productivity and efficiency. The SFPA sponsored the presentation, which featured 12 topical presentations for the lumber industry.

SFPA’s mission is to advance the Southern Pine lumber industry, promote the use of member products in domestic and international markets, and facilitate the exchange of information and ideas. The organization is headquartered in Metairie, LA and was founded in 1915.

Learn more at www.sfpaexpo.com.

Julia Milrod, Rachel Elton, Eric Gee, Alaina Hanson and Linda Patch, Southern Forest Products Association,  Metairie, LA
Julia Milrod, Rachel Elton, Eric Gee, Alaina Hanson and Linda Patch, Southern Forest Products Association, Metairie, LA
Blake DeFrance, Michael Reutman, Brad Michael, Joey Nelson and Kelvin McDonald, JoeScan, Vancouver, WA
Blake DeFrance, Michael Reutman, Brad Michael, Joey Nelson and Kelvin McDonald, JoeScan, Vancouver, WA
Travis Shepherd, Matt Tietz, Mike McAvoy, McDonough Manufacturing Company, Eau Claire, WI; Rich Mills, Hood Industries Inc., Hattiesburg, MS; Matt Frazier, McDonough Manufacturing Company, Eau Claire, WI; and Scott Hamilton, Hood Industries Inc.
Travis Shepherd, Matt Tietz, Mike McAvoy, McDonough Manufacturing Company, Eau Claire, WI; Rich Mills, Hood Industries Inc., Hattiesburg, MS; Matt Frazier, McDonough Manufacturing Company, Eau Claire, WI; and Scott Hamilton, Hood Industries Inc.
Eric Michaud, Carbotech International Inc., Sarasota, FL; Jon Comber, Carbotech International Inc., Dover-Foxcroft, ME; Eric Faucher, Carbotech International Inc., Plessisville, QC; and Korey Harris, Sierra Pacific Industries, Shelton, WA
Eric Michaud, Carbotech International Inc., Sarasota, FL; Jon Comber, Carbotech International Inc., Dover-Foxcroft, ME; Eric Faucher, Carbotech International Inc., Plessisville, QC; and Korey Harris, Sierra Pacific Industries, Shelton, WA
arcus Trisdale, Bob Bell, Kenzie Hand, John Rhea, and Chris Cournyer, Lucidyne, a Division of Microtec, Corvallis, OR
arcus Trisdale, Bob Bell, Kenzie Hand, John Rhea, and Chris Cournyer, Lucidyne, a Division of Microtec, Corvallis, OR
Geoff Gannon, TS Manufacturing Co., Plymouth, NH; Joe Korac, Automation & Electronics USA, Arden, NC; Peter McCarty, TS Manufacturing Co., Dover-Foxcroft, ME; John Rees, Ram Forest Products Inc., Shinglehouse, PA; and Riley Smith, TS Manufacturing Co., Lindsay, ON
Geoff Gannon, TS Manufacturing Co., Plymouth, NH; Joe Korac, Automation & Electronics USA, Arden, NC; Peter McCarty, TS Manufacturing Co., Dover-Foxcroft, ME; John Rees, Ram Forest Products Inc., Shinglehouse, PA; and Riley Smith, TS Manufacturing Co., Lindsay, ON
Barry Black, Taylor Machine Works Inc., Louisville, MS; Chris deMilliano, Steely Lumber Co. Inc., Huntsville, TX; Wade Amick, Big Red Inc., Chapin, SC; Patrick Ricks, Mission Forest Products, Corinth, MS; and Robert Taylor and Tim Gerbus, Taylor Machine Works Inc
Barry Black, Taylor Machine Works Inc., Louisville, MS; Chris deMilliano, Steely Lumber Co. Inc., Huntsville, TX; Wade Amick, Big Red Inc., Chapin, SC; Patrick Ricks, Mission Forest Products, Corinth, MS; and Robert Taylor and Tim Gerbus, Taylor Machine Works Inc
Josh Watkins, Jeff Caswell, Robbins Lumber Inc., Searsmont, ME; Chuck Boaz, Corley Mfg. Co., Chattanooga, TN; James Robbins, Robbins Lumber Inc., and Chip Corley, Corley Mfg. Co., Chris Hough and Marv Bernhagen, Lewis Controls Inc./Corley Mfg. Co., Cornelius, OR; and Jim Burris, Corley Mfg. Co.,
Josh Watkins, Jeff Caswell, Robbins Lumber Inc., Searsmont, ME; Chuck Boaz, Corley Mfg. Co., Chattanooga, TN; James Robbins, Robbins Lumber Inc., and Chip Corley, Corley Mfg. Co., Chris Hough and Marv Bernhagen, Lewis Controls Inc./Corley Mfg. Co., Cornelius, OR; and Jim Burris, Corley Mfg. Co.
Casey Miller and Lee Stiles, A.W. Stiles Contractors Inc., McMinnville, TN; Bill Howard, John Clifton, Derrick Faircloth and Al Hill, Claude Howard Lumber Co. Inc., Statesboro, GA
Casey Miller and Lee Stiles, A.W. Stiles Contractors Inc., McMinnville, TN; Bill Howard, John Clifton, Derrick Faircloth and Al Hill, Claude Howard Lumber Co. Inc., Statesboro, GA
James Morton, Tyler Stiles, Justina Smiley and Steve Johnson, Paw Taw John Services Inc., Rathdrum, ID
James Morton, Tyler Stiles, Justina Smiley and Steve Johnson, Paw Taw John Services Inc., Rathdrum, ID
Chad Epperson, United Treating & Distribution LLC, Muscle Shoals, AL; Mitch Stevens and Scotty Noland, Westervelt Lumber Company Inc., Moundville, AL; Mark Richardson, Westervelt Lumber Company Inc., Tuscaloosa, AL; and Casey Epperson, United Treating & Distribution LLC
Chad Epperson, United Treating & Distribution LLC, Muscle Shoals, AL; Mitch Stevens and Scotty Noland, Westervelt Lumber Company Inc., Moundville, AL; Mark Richardson, Westervelt Lumber Company Inc., Tuscaloosa, AL; and Casey Epperson, United Treating & Distribution LLC
Bernie Pahlke, BEP Engineering Services Ltd., Surrey, BC; Keli Park, Brunner-Hildebrand Lumber Dry Kiln Co., Nashville, TN, and Joe Patton, The Westervelt Company, Tuscaloosa, AL
Bernie Pahlke, BEP Engineering Services Ltd., Surrey, BC; Keli Park, Brunner-Hildebrand Lumber Dry Kiln Co., Nashville, TN, and Joe Patton, The Westervelt Company, Tuscaloosa, AL
Chris Fehr, U-C Coatings LLC, Buffalo, NY; Tommy Battle, Battle Lumber Co. Inc., Wadley, GA, and Steve Anderson, 
U-C Coatings LLC, Portland, OR
Chris Fehr, U-C Coatings LLC, Buffalo, NY; Tommy Battle, Battle Lumber Co. Inc., Wadley, GA, and Steve Anderson, U-C Coatings LLC, Portland, OR
Armond Barnes and Brad Broadstreet, Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc., Thomson, GA; Keli Park, Brunner-Hildebrand Lumber Dry Kiln Co., Nashville, TN; Bernie Pahlke, BEP Engineering Services Ltd., Surrey, BC;and Darren Sperling, Summit Steel Buildings, Surrey, BC
Armond Barnes and Brad Broadstreet, Hoover Treated Wood Products Inc., Thomson, GA; Keli Park, Brunner-Hildebrand Lumber Dry Kiln Co., Nashville, TN; Bernie Pahlke, BEP Engineering Services Ltd., Surrey, BC;and Darren Sperling, Summit Steel Buildings, Surrey, BC
Ricky Stanley, T.R. Miller Mill Co. Inc., Brewton, AL; Bryan Smalley, Southeastern Lumber Manufacturers Association Inc., Tyrone, GA; and Henco Viljoen and Jeremy Pitts, Nyle Systems LLC, Brewer, ME
Ricky Stanley, T.R. Miller Mill Co. Inc., Brewton, AL; Bryan Smalley, Southeastern Lumber Manufacturers Association Inc., Tyrone, GA; and Henco Viljoen and Jeremy Pitts, Nyle Systems LLC, Brewer, ME
Ingo Wallocha, Valutec Wood Dryers Inc., Vancouver, BC; Devin Harsin, Valutec Wood Dryers Inc., Auburn, AL; and Terry Miller, The Softwood Forest Products Buyer, Memphis, TN
Ingo Wallocha, Valutec Wood Dryers Inc., Vancouver, BC; Devin Harsin, Valutec Wood Dryers Inc., Auburn, AL; and Terry Miller, The Softwood Forest Products Buyer, Memphis, TN
Chris Jacobson and Candy Hower, PLMI, Philadelphia, PA; and John Hester, NHLA, Memphis, TN
Chris Jacobson and Candy Hower, PLMI, Philadelphia, PA; and John Hester, NHLA, Memphis, TN
Dan Mathews and Ken Matthews, SII Dry Kilns, Lexington, NC; Bob Pope, SII Dry Kilns, Montpelier, VT; and Jim Higgins, Ben Mathews and Brian Turlington, SII Dry Kilns, Lexington, NC
Dan Mathews and Ken Matthews, SII Dry Kilns, Lexington, NC; Bob Pope, SII Dry Kilns, Montpelier, VT; and Jim Higgins, Ben Mathews and Brian Turlington, SII Dry Kilns, Lexington, NC
Chad Smith, USNR, Hot Springs, AR; Alan Robbins, USNR, Jacksonville, FL; Sonia Perrine, USNR, Woodland, WA; Tracey Mitchell, USNR, Perry, GA; and Robert Wagner, USNR, Graham, NC
Chad Smith, USNR, Hot Springs, AR; Alan Robbins, USNR, Jacksonville, FL; Sonia Perrine, USNR, Woodland, WA; Tracey Mitchell, USNR, Perry, GA; and Robert Wagner, USNR, Graham, NC
Standing, left to right: Patrick Godfrey and Nick Girardi, KDS-Windsor, Hendersonville, NC; Seated, left to right: Michael Chen and Stuart Pinkerton, KDS-Windsor
Standing, left to right: Patrick Godfrey and Nick Girardi, KDS-Windsor, Hendersonville, NC; Seated, left to right: Michael Chen and Stuart Pinkerton, KDS-Windsor

By Miller Wood Trade Publications

The premier online information source for the forest products industry since 1927.

Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Related Articles